Biography Chronology Home Search Speeches/Statements

1992 - List of Conservative MPs elected at the 1992 General Election

Below is a complete list of the Conservative MPs elected at the 1992 General Election, held on 9 April 1992.


Elected Members of Parliament


A

Robert Adley (Christchurch)

Peter Ainsworth (Surrey East)

Jonathan Aitken (Thanet South)

Richard Alexander (Newark)

Michael Alison (Selby)

Rupert Allason (Torbay)

David Amess (Basildon)

Michael Ancram (Devizes)

James Arbuthnot (Wanstead and Woodford)

Jacques Arnold (Gravesham)

Sir Thomas Arnold (Hazel Grove)

David Ashby (Leicestershire North West)

Jack Aspinwall (Wansdyke)

Robert Atkins (South Ribble)

David Atkinson (Bournemouth East)

Peter Atkinson (Hexham)


B

Kenneth Baker (Mole Valley)

Nicholas Baker (Dorset North)

Tony Baldry (Banbury)

Robert Banks (Harrogate)

Matthew Banks (Southport)

Michael Bates (Langbaurgh)

Spencer Baptiste (Elmet)

Henry Bellingham (Norfolk North West)

Vivian Bendall (Ilford North)

Sir Paul Beresford (Croydon Central)

John Biffen (Shropshire North)

John Blackburn (Dudley West)

Sir Richard Body (Holland with Boston)

Sir Nicholas Bonsor (Upminster)

Hartley Booth (Finchley)

Timothy Boswell (Daventry)

Peter Bottomley (Eltham)

Virginia Bottomley (Surrey South West)

Andrew Bowden (Brighton, Kemptown)

John Bowis (Battersea)

Sir Rhodes Boyson (Brent North)

Gyles Brandreth (Chester, City of)

Julian Brazier (Canterbury)

Graham Bright (Luton South)

Peter Brooke (City of London and Westminster South)

Michael Brown (Brigg and Cleethorpes)

Angela Browning (Tiverton)

Ian Bruce (Dorset South)

Nicholas Budgen (Wolverhampton South West)

Simon Burns (Chelmsford)

Alistair Burt (Bury North)

John Butcher (Coventry South West)

Peter Butcher (Milton Keynes North East)

John Butterfill (Bournemouth West)


C

John Carlisle (Luton North)

Kenneth Carlisle (Lincoln)

Matthew Carrington (Fulham)

Michael Carttiss (Great Yarmouth)

Bill Cash (Stafford)

Paul Channon (Southend West)

Judith Chaplin (Newbury)

Sydney Chapman (Chipping Barnet)

Winston Churchill (Davyhulme)

James Clappison (Hertsmere)

Michael Clark (Rochford)

Kenneth Clarke (Rushcliffe)

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (Cirencester and Tewkesbury)

Sebastian Coe (Falmouth and Camborne)

Michael Colvin (Romsey and Waterside)

David Congdon (Croydon North East)

Derek Conway (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Anthony Coombs (Wyre Forest)

Simon Coombs (Swindon)

Sir John Cope (Northavon)

Patrick Cormack (Staffordshire South)

James Couchman (Gillingham)

James Cran (Beverley)

Julian Critchley (Aldershot)

Edwina Currie (Derbyshire South)

David Curry (Skipton and Ripon)


D

Quentin Davies (Stamford and Spalding)

David Davis (Boothferry)

Stephen Day (Cheadle)

Nirj Deva (Brentford and Isleworth)

Timothy Devlin (Stockton South)

Geoffrey Dickens (Littleborough and Saddleworth)

Terence Dicks (Hayes and Harlington)

Stephen Dorrell (Loughborough)

Lord James Douglas-Hamilton (Edinburgh West)

Den Dover (Chorley)

Alan Duncan (Rutland and Melton)

Iain Duncan-Smith (Chingford)

Robert Dunn (Dartford)

Sir Anthony Durant (Reading West)

Hugh Dykes (Harrow East)


E

Timothy Eggar (Enfield North)

Harold Elletson (Blackpool North)

Sir Peter Emery (Honiton)

David Evans (Welwyn Hatfield)

Jonathan Evans (Brecon and Radnor)

Nigel Evans (Ribble Valley)

Roger Evans (Monmouth)

David Evennett (Erith and Crayford)


F

David Faber (Westbury)

Michael Fabricant (Staffordshire Mid)

Sir Nicholas Fairbairn (Perth and Kinross)

Dame Peggy Fenner (Medway)

Barry Field (Isle of Wight)

Dudley Fishburn (Kensington)

Dame Janet Fookes (Plymouth, Drake)

Nigel Forman (Carshalton and Wallington)

Michael Forsyth (Stirling)

Eric Forth (Worcestershire Mid)

Sir Norman Fowler (Sutton Coldfield)

Dr. Liam Fox (Woodspring)

Sir Marcus Fox (Shipley)

Roger Freeman (Kettering)

Douglas French (Gloucester)

Peter Fry (Wellingborough)


G

Roger Gale (Thanet North)

Phil Gallie (Ayr)

Sir George Gardiner (Reigate)

Tristan Garel-Jones (Watford)

Edward Garnier (Harborough)

Christopher Gill (Ludlow)

Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham)

Alastair Goodlad (Eddisbury)

Dr. Charles Goodson-Wickes (Wimbledon)

Teresa Gorman (Billericay)

John Gorst (Hendon North)

Sir Anthony Grant (Cambridgeshire South West)

Harry Greenway (Ealing North)

John Greenway (Ryedale)

Peter Griffiths (Portsmouth North)

Sir Michael Grylls (Surrey North West)

John Gummer (Suffolk Coastal)


H

William Hague (Richmond)

Archie Hamilton (Epsom and Ewell)

Neil Hamilton (Tatton)

Dr. Keith Hampson (Leeds North West)

Jeremy Hanley (Richmond and Barnes)

Sir John Hannam (Exeter)

Andrew Hargreaves (Birmingham, Hall Green)

David Harris (St. Ives)

Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden)

Nick Hawkins (Blackpool South)

Warren Hawksley (Halesowen and Stourbridge)

Jerry Hayes (Harlow)

Oliver Heald (Hertfordshire North)

Sir Edward Heath (Old Bexley and Sidcup)

David Heathcoat-Amory (Wells)

Charles Hendry (High Peak)

Michael Heseltine (Henley)

Robert Hicks (Cornwall South East)

Terence Higgins (Worthing)

James Hill (Southampton, Test)

Douglas Hogg (Grantham)

John Horam (Orpington)

Sir Peter Hordern (Horsham)

Michael Howard (Folkestone and Hythe)

Alan Howarth (Stratford-on-Avon)

David Howell (Guildford)

Ralph Howell (North Norfolk)

Robert Hughes (Harrow West)

David Hunt (Wirral West)

Sir John Hunt (Ravensbourne)

Andrew Hunter (Basingstoke)

Douglas Hurd (Witney)


J

Michael Jack (Fylde)

Robert Jackson (Wantage)

Bernard Jenkin (Colchester North)

Toby Jessel (Twickenham)

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith (Wealden)

Gwilym Jones (Cardiff North)

Robert Jones (Hertfordshire West)

Michael Jopling (Westmorland and Lonsdale)


K

Dame Elaine Kellett-Bowman (Lancaster)

Robert Key (Salisbury)

Tom King (Bridgwater)

Timothy Kirkhope (Leeds North East)

Roger Knapman (Stroud)

Angela Knight (Erewash)

Gregory Knight (Derby North)

Dame Jill Knight (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

David Knox (Staffordshire, Moorlands)

George Kynock (Kincardine and Deeside)


L

Jacqui Lait (Hastings and Rye)

Norman Lamont (Kingston upon Thames)

Ian Lang (Galloway and Upper Nithsdale)

Ivan Lawrence (Burton)

Barry Legg (Milton Keynes South West)

Edward Leigh (Gainsborough and Horncastle)

Mark Lennox-Boyd (Morecambe and Lunesdale)

James Lester (Broxtowe)

David Lidington (Aylesbury)

David Lightbown (Staffordshire South East)

Peter Lilley (St. Albans)

Peter Lloyd (Fareham)

Michael Lord (Suffolk Central)

Peter Luff (Worcester)

Sir Nicholas Lyell (Bedfordshire Mid)


M

John MacGregor (Norfolk South)

Andrew MacKay (Berkshire East)

David Maclean (Penrith and the Border)

Patrick McLoughlin (Derbyshire West)

Sir Patrick McNair-Wilson (New Forest)

David Madel (Bedfordshire South West)

Lady Olga Maitland (Sutton and Cheam)

John Major (Huntingdon)

Gerry Malone (Winchester)

Keith Mans (Wyre)

Paul Marland (Gloucestershire West)

Anthony Marlow (Northampton North)

John Marshall (Hendon South)

Sir Michael Marshall (Arundel)

David Martin (Portsmouth South)

Michael Mates (Hampshire East)

Dr. Brian Mawhinney (Peterborough)

Sir Patrick Mayhew (Tunbridge Wells)

David Mellor (Putney)

Piers Merchant (Beckenham)

Stephen Milligan (Eastleigh)

Iain Mills (Meriden)

Andrew Mitchell (Gedling)

Sir David Mitchell (Hampshire North West)

Roger Moate (Faversham)

Sir Hector Monro (Dumfries)

Sir Fergus Montgomery (Altrincham and Sale)

Michael Morris (Northampton South)

Malcolm Moss (Cambridgeshire North East)


N

Richard Needham (Wiltshire North)

Anthony Nelson (Chichester)

Sir Michael Neubert (Romford)

Tony Newton (Braintree)

Patrick Nicholls (Teignbridge)

David Nicholson (Taunton)

Emma Nicholson (Devon West and Torridge)

Steven Norris (Epping Forest)


O

Cranley Onslow (Woking)

Phillip Oppenheim (Amber Valley)

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South)


P

Richard Page (Hertfordshire South West)

James Paice (Cambridgeshire South East)

Irvine Patnick (Sheffield, Hallam)

John Patten (Oxford West and Abingdon)

Sir Geoffrey Pattie (Chertsey and Walton)

James Pawsey (Rugby and Kenilworth)

Elizabeth Peacock (Batley and Spen)

Eric Pickles (Brentwood and Ongar)

Barry Porter (Wirral South)

David Porter (Waveney)

Michael Portillo (Enfield, Southgate)

William Powell (Corby)


R

Tim Rathbone (Lewes)

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Timothy Renton (Sussex Mid)

Rod Richards (Clwyd North West)

Graham Riddick (Colne Valley)

Malcolm Rifkind (Edinburgh, Pentlands)

Andrew Robathan (Blaby)

Sir Wyn Roberts (Conwy)

Raymond Robertson (Aberdeen South)

Mark Robinson (Somerton and Frome)

Marion Roe (Broxbourne)

Andrew Rowe (Kent Mid)

Dame Angela Rumbold (Mitcham and Morden)

Richard Ryder (Norfolk Mid)


S

Tom Sackville (Bolton West)

Tim Sainsbury (Hove)

Nicholas Scott (Chelsea)

David Shaw (Dover)

Sir Giles Shaw (Pudsey)

Gillian Shephard (Norfolk South West)

Colin Shepherd (Hereford)

Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills)

Michael Shersby (Uxbridge)

Roger Sims (Chislehurst)

Sir Trevor Skeet (Bedfordshire North)

Sir Dudley Smith (Warwick and Leamington)

Timothy Smith (Beaconsfield)

Nicholas Soames (Crawley)

Keith Speed (Ashford)

Sir Derek Spencer (Brighton, Pavilion)

Sir James Spicer (Dorset West)

Michael Spicer (Worcestershire South)

Robert Spink (Castle Point)

Richard Spring (Bury St Edmunds)

Iain Sproat (Harwich)

Robin Squire (Hornchurch)

Sir John Stanley (Tonbridge and Malling)

Anthony Steen (South Hams)

Michael Stephen (Shoreham)

Michael Stern (Bristol North West)

Allan Stewart (Eastwood)

Gary Streeter (Plymouth, Sutton)

David Sumberg (Bury South)

Walter Sweeney (Vale of Glamorgan)

John Sykes (Scarborough)


T

Sir Peter Tapsell (Lindsey East)

Sir Teddy Taylor (Southend East)

Ian Taylor (Esher)

John Taylor (Solihull)

Peter Temple-Morris (Leominster)

Roy Thomason (Bromsgrove)

Sir Donald Thompson (Calder Valley)

Patrick Thompson (Norwich North)

Malcolm Thornton (Crosby)

Peter Thurnham (Bolton North East)

John Townend (Bridlington)

Cyril Townsend (Bexleyheath)

Richard Tracey (Surbiton)

David Tredinnick (Bosworth)

Michael Trend (Windsor and Maidenhead)

Neville Trotter (Tynemouth)

Dr. Ian Twinn (Edmonton)


V

Sir Gerald Vaughan (Reading East)

Peter Viggers (Gosport)


W

William Waldegrave (Bristol West)

George Walden (Buckingham)

William Walker (Tayside North)

Gary Waller (Keighley)

John Ward (Poole)

Charles Wardle (Bexhill and Battle)

Nigel Waterson (Eastbourne)

John Watts (Slough)

Bowen Wells (Hertford and Stortford)

Sir John Wheeler (Westminster North)

Raymond Whitney (Wycombe)

John Whittingdale (Colchester South and Maldon)

Ann Widdecombe (Maidstone)

Jerry Wiggin (Weston-Super-Mare)

John Wilkinson (Ruislip, Northwood)

David Willetts (Havant)

David Wilshire (Spelthorne)

Ann Winterton (Congleton)

Nicholas Winterton (Macclesfield)

Mark Wolfson (Sevenoaks)

Timothy Wood (Stevenage)


Y

Tim Yeo (Suffolk South)

Sir George Young (Ealing, Acton)